PRIZE-GIVING 2023

The 2023 Class Association Prize-giving was held after the well attended AGM at the Royal Lymington Yacht Club on Saturday 18th November.

Malcolm McKeag and Mags Norris have kindly provided us with the photographs.

   

The Captain’s Cup was won by X91, Astralita, sailed by John Tremlett, Tim Copsey and Fraser Graham.

Team Astralita also won The Hiscock Cup for winning the Saturday’s Race, The Eustace Grenfell Trophy for winning the Monday’s Race, The Sam Southern Cup and the Simon Russell Trophy.

   

In 2nd place at Cowes Week, winning the James Meaning Trophy, was X58, Madeleine, owned and helmed by Penny Fulford.

Team Madeleine were also presented with the Princess Jalina Trophy, for winning the Thursday race, the Frank Beken Trophy for winning the Friday’s Race, and the Ron Roger’s Bowl.  Penny also won the Cowes Week Ladies Bowl, awarded to the lady helm with the highest points.

    

The Itchenor Division not only regained the Phillipson Shield for the best overall performance at Cowes Week, but also won the Division Bowl, awarded to the Division placed first overall on handicap.

   

In 3rd place at Cowes Week winning the Ningwood Trophy was X39, Gone Away, owned by Steve Lawrence and Roy Griggs.  The Harold Hayles Trophy was awarded X123, Lara, owned by Willy McNeill and Ted Tredrea, for the winning the Tuesday’s race at Cowes Week.

     

Winner of the Captain’s Crystal was Peter Baines in X192 Felix, the award being for the best individual performance of past or present Divisional Captains.  And for the third year running the Denis Ellis Trophy was awarded to Barry Dunning and Team Crumpet X176 for the XOD finishing 21st overall at Cowes Week.  In the words of David McGregor, it takes much calculation and skill to achieve this!!

   

Other awards were as follows:

The Telegraph Bowl was presented to James Meaning (our newly nominated Honorary Member) in X156, Gleam. A model of the Island Sailing Club Trophy will be presented to John Claxon and David Russell-Jones in X178 Beatrix for the highest placed XOD from the Cowes Division at Cowes Week.  The Inter-Divisional Cups have also been awarded this year.  The Coronation Cup was awarded to Simon Olliff, X67 Typhoon, the RMYC Challenge Cup to X187 Zoe, Mike Pascall and Peter Hoyle.  Finally, the RMYC 75th Anniversary Cup was awarded by the Cowes Division and will be presented to Richard Field, our Class Historian,  in acknowledgement of his contribution to the ‘X’ One Design Class over the years.

        

                                             

 

PRIZE-GIVING 2022

The 2022 Cowes Week Prize-giving Evening was again held at the Royal Lymington Yacht Club on Saturday 12th November and followed immediately after the AGM.

Swallow, sailed by Ben McGrane, Jamie Stewart and Russ Clark, won the Captains Cup.

The Lymington Division finally managed to take back the Phillipson Trophy after 10 years of long waiting and it is now hanging firmly in pride of place on the Club wall. Two of our boats, Tortoise and Clair de Lune, were both in with a chance of winning the Captains Cup right up until the last race on Friday.

Congratulations to Astralita, sailed by John Tremlett, Fraser Graham and Tim Copsey, who came 2nd overall and also, to team Tortoise, sailed by Jonathan Clark, Charlie Dodds and Henry Bagnell for their third place overall.

               

Clair de Lune, sailed by Simon “Cake” McCarthy, Max and Mike Crowe, were presented the Simon Russell Trophy which is awarded to the team winning the Captains Cup after racing on Thursday, with no discards.  Also, Claire de Lune receiving the Steele-Pilcher Salver which is awarded to the winner of the Wednesday race.

               

Felix, sailed by Pete Baines was presented the Eustace Grenfell Trophy, awarded to the winner of the Monday race.   Zest, sailed by Phil Brewer and brothers, Andy and Nick Brewer, were presented the Captains Crystal Decanter, awarded to the Divisional Captain, past or present with the best overall result at the Championship.

             

Crumpet, sailed by Barry Dunning, Jonathan Clark from Itchenor and Freddie Blenke from Australia, were presented, for the second year running, the Dennis Ellis Trophy which is awarded to the boat finishing overall 21st!

  • * * * * * * * * * 

PRIZE-GIVING 2021

The 2021 Cowes Week Prize-giving Evening was bought forward this year into September to increase our chances of all being able to meet face-to-face. It took place at the Royal Lymington Yacht Club on Friday 17th September 2021

Astralita, raced by John Tremlett, Fraser Graham & Tim Copsy, won the Captain’s Cup and are also pictured collecting the Simon Russell Trophy.

Lymington Division put up a good fight for the Phillipson Shield but were beaten in the end by the Itchenor Division: Beverley Couughlan, Penny Fulford, David McGregor & John Tremlett.

Second  place overall in Cowes Week went to LoneStar helmed by Paul Woodman and third place overall went to Madeleine helmed by Penny Fulford – who also won the Ladies Bowl

Here are few more the the trophy winners: Rory Paton, Amanda Paton, Andy Oddie, Jonathan Clark & Barry Dunning

Plus a lot of David McGregor, our Class Captain, who is in every photo!