XOD CLASS FLEET LIST 2024
No Boat name Owner Div’n Build Year Builder
X 1 MISTLETOE National Maritime Museum 1909 W
X 2 MAYFLY Now X29 1911 W
X 2 PALASSIE Lisa & Stuart Childerley H 1930 W
X 3 MISCHIEF Lost in a fire Hythe 1931 1911 W
X 3 SILHOUETTE Tom Vernon Y 1933 W
X 4 MERRYMAID Taken to Uganda 1911 W
X 4 WESTWIND Katie & Freddie Davies Y 1929 N
X 5 MADCAP Shaun Norris L 1911 W
X 6 COQUETTE Clare Lallow C 1912 W
X 7 SENEX Richard Simpson C 1923 W
X 8 JACQUELINE Now X26 1923 W
X 8 ANN EX Martin Sellars, Richard Harding L 1929 W
X 9 VENUS Now X16 1923 W
X 9 ZEST Jo & Phil Brewer L 1938 W
X 10 MUSE Andrew & Hamish Pimm H 1924 W
X 11 BOATSWAIN BIRD Declassed 1947 and lost 1911 W
X 12 DAWN Mark & Tessa Woodhouse P 1924 W
X 13 MISCHIEF Andrew Hill P 1927 N
X 14 GLADYS Peter Baines, Willy McNeill, Ted Tredrea P 1913 W
X 15 KITTIWAKE Peter Lansdale I 1925 N
X 16 ESTELLE Last seen in Emsworth 1950 1925 W
X 16 MYSTERY John Miller L 1923 W
X 17 XYLOTOX Lost under Sandbanks chain ferry 2004 1925 N
X 18 SUE Now X30 1920 W
X 18 NEFERTITI Mike & Sian Hobby L 1927 Bn
X 19 CHATTERBOX Not known, but possibly Fareham area U 1925 N
X 20 PUFFIN James Meaning, Richard Field Y 1911 W
X 21 SATU Andy Hamlett H 1926 K
X 22 SHRI Carole Gould H 1926 N
X 23 STARLIGHT James Meaning Y 1926 N
X 24 WINDFLOWER Noel Peck C 1927 Bn
X 25 MORVEN JeremyHarford-Tapp, Simon Verner P 1926 N
X 26 FAY Sold out of class in 1930 1912 W
X 26 CATHERINE Colin McKinnon, Neil Hart, Christine Darling I 1923 W
X 27 ESTELLE Christopher McLaughlin I 1927 N
X 28 ECSTASY Sank and lost 1977 1927 Bn
X 29 ONYX Bombed in Cowes blitz 1942 1927 W
X 29 CORISANDE Tim Martin P 1911 W
X 30 ONWARD John Sparshatt-Worley, Pip Letchworth H 1920 W
X 31 FRIVOL Robin Bromley-Martin C 1927 Bn
X 32 IBEX Oliver Boughton, Roger Yeoman I 1928 N
X 33 CLAIR DE LUNE Max Crowe, Jeremy Baker L 1928 N
X 34 MERSA Eric Williams, Timothy Blackwell L 1928 N
X 35 FOXY LADY Richard Field L 1928 Bn
X 36 DOLPHIN Tom Rogers H 1928 Bn
X 37 ARIEL Michael & Joanna Tombs, CrispinTombs P 1928 N
X 38 EXILE Dismantled circa 2016, beyond rescue 1928 Bn
X 39 GONE AWAY Roy Griggs, Steve Lawrence I 1928 W
X 40 KYPERINI David Law P 1929 N
X 41 SPHEX Kim Slater P 1929 N
X 42 JULIA Stephen Whiteman L 1929 N
X 43 MOONFLEET Anthony  Mellery-Pratt, Tim Mellery-Pratt P 1929 N
X 44 AJAX Steven Marsh L 1929 W
X 45 JEWEL David Mildon Y 1929 W
X 46 MARK III Wrecked 1967 1929 W
X 47 VANITY Steven Marsh L 1930 N
X 48 XL Rory Paton L 1930 W
X 49 ROSALITA John Fitzsimons L 1930 W
X 50 XCITATION Roger Yeoman, Mike Moss I 1930 W
X 51 ATHENA Andrew & Donna Cooper C 1934 W
X 52 ANITRA Lost in Cowes fire, January 2016 1935 W
X 53 QUEST  Mark Timbrell U 1935 W
X 54 LARK Nick Brebner H 1935 W
X 55 FALCONET David MacNaughton I 1935 W
X 56 XANTHUS John Westmacott L 1935 W
X 57 RED CORAL Robin Balme L 1935 N
X 58 MADELEINE Penny Fulford I 1935 N
X 59 IONA Andrew Bates H 1935 N
X 60 PERIDOT David Kingsbury P 1935 N
X 61 SILVER WIND Richard Batchelor P 1935 W
X 62 JOSEPHINE James Meaning C 1936 F
X 63 ASTRA Steve & Isabel Adshead L 1936 W
X 64 LIGHTWOOD Michael O’Donnell C 1936 W
X 65 VERONIQUE Michael McNish, I 1936 PS
X 66 VEXILLA James Meaning C 1936 W
X 67 TYPHOON Simon Olliff L 1937 W
X 68 SOUTHWIND Fred Stone, Andy Maskell L 1937 W
X 69 HELENA Tom & Beth Symes Y 1937 W
X 70 JANEX Sold out of the class in 1938 1937 W
X 71 WENDA Damian Ash I 1937 Nr
X 72 VENUS Roy Froud, Nick Froud L 1937 W
X 73 ZEPHYR PaddySmart, Justin Smart, Steve Lawrence I 1938 W
X 74 FIONA Graham Knowles P 1938 W
X 75 DELIGHT Lost in Cowes fire, January 2016 1938 W
X 76 WAXWING Lost off Seaview moorings 1948 1939 W
X 76 MYRTLE Cordelia & Richard Ellis Y 1937 W
X 77 SUNSHINE Brian Harding C 1939 W
X 78 FURY Andrew Oddie I 1939 W
X 79 SNOOKS Jaqueline England L 1946 W
X 80 LASS Hermione Pattison I 1946 W
X 81 SAPPHIRE Lost in Cowes fire, January 2016 1946 W
X 82 MAGIC DRAGON Andrew Oddie L 1947 W
X 83 SEAMIST Phil Chowienczyk I 1947 W
X 84 XOANA James Meaning C 1947 W
X 85 HARLEQUIN Mike Drake P 1947 W
X 86 AORA Sarah Ross C 1947 W
X 87 EXCALIBUR John Olliff-Cooper, Dunlop Stewart L 1948 W
X 88 TING HOW Jeremy Baker L 1948 W
X 89 JINX Mark Dobson, Jo Newton P 1948 W
X 90 CALYPSO Tim Harding H 1949 W
X 91 ASTRALITA Fraser Graham, Tim Copsy, John Tremlett I 1949 W
X 92 PERSEPHONE Richard & Liz Field L 1949 W
X 93 MARGARET Destroyed by fire 1999 1949 W
X 94 SIRENA Andrew Rushton P 1949 W
X 95 ETOILE James Meaning Y 1952 W
X 96 FANTASY Paul & Maxine Jones H 1952 H
X 97 BLACKTAIL Owner known, boat at Camaret, Brittany, France 1952 W
X 98 WAXWING Martin Wannell Y 1952 H
X 99 XIN BAI Lost in Cowes fire, January 2016 1953 H
X 100 GEM Peter Diamond H 1953 H
X 101 THORA Ted Roose I 1953 H
X 102 WHISKEY JOHNNY Andrew O’Connor U 1953 S
X 103 MINX James Vernon I 1954 H
X 104 GENEVIEVE John Cleave U 1954 S
X 105 BLUE PHANTOM Reg White, Derek Thomas C 1954 H
X 106 SANDPIPER Geoffrey Downer Y 1954 H
X 107 CAROLET Denis Moylan P 1955 H
X 108 LEADING WIND Lost in Cowes fire, January 2016 1955 H
X 109 AMBER Morgan Reynolds H 1955 H
X 110 BETOX James Meaning Y 1956 W
X 111 ANNABEL James Lord, Mark Lacey C 1957 H
X 112 XEBEC Nick Whittle Y 1957 H
X 113 EXODUS Ian Paton, Ben Paton L 1959 H
X 114 CARIAD Nick Brebner H 1959 H
X 115 MIX Nick Dorley-Brown, Mark Lacey, Tony Sceales Y 1959 B
X 116 THALIA Rupert Weiss P 1959 H
X 117 X-RAY James Markby L 1959 B
X 118 CHARLIE FISH Ian May H 1960 H
X 119 LONE STAR Paul Woodman, Oliver James L 1960 B
X 120 XIG XAG Paul Rivers-Latham, Peter Thomas P 1960 H
X 121 CURLEW Simon de Jonge C 1960 H
X 122 EVE Nick China U 1960 H
X 123 LARA Willy McNeil, Ted Tredrea P 1960 B
X 124 KATHLEEN Edward FitzGerald H 1961 B
X 125 ARROW George Alford Y 1961 B
X 126 MINUET Boat stolen 2013 1960 H
X 127 RACHEL Giles & Penny Fulford C 1960 H
X 128 LITTLE X Claire & Gary Rossall H 1960 H
X 129 VIXEN Andy Baker L 1960 H
X 130 ILEX Andrew & Joy Bailey P 1960 H
X 131 EXIT Alistair Fox L 1962 H
X 132 HARMONY John Tattersall I 1962 H
X 133 LEDA Miles Oldershaw Y 1962 H
X 134 WHISPER M Philippe Leroy,Sport Nautique de L’Quest, Nantes 1962 H
X 135 MOLLYMAWK Simon Stewart, Sandy Rattray Y 1962 H
X 136 LAFIA Robin Bromley-Martin Y 1962 H
X 137 RIPPLE David Kingsbury P 1962 H
X 138 SPRAY Sarah Turvill Y 1962 S
X 139 HALCYON Steve Oxlade P 1962 H
X 140 LUCREZIA Thom Board C 1962 L
X 141 MADAME X Brian Hammond, Tom Hammond I 1962 H
X 142 DOLCE VITA Chris Hawes, Nick Nell L 1963 L
X 143 SKIFFLE John Edmonds P 1963 H
X 144 LA MOUETTE Ken Williamson H 1963 H
X 145 FIREBIRD Mark Hickmott C 1963 H
X 146 CAPRICE Hamish Calder C 1963 H
X 147 FOXY Mark Hall Y 1963 L
X 148 SIRIUS Ben Board C 1964 H
X 149 SKUA James Corsan I 1965 H
X 150 PEPPER Steve Green H 1965 H
X 151 XANADU Jasper Bardon I 1965 H
X 152 BEAVER Chris & Clare Blevins, William & Penny Plant I 1965 H
X 153 SANS SOUCI David Mildon Y 1965 H
X 154 DROVER John Mills I 1967 H
X 155 WHIMBREL Ian Wilson H 1967 H
X 156 GLEAM James Meaning Y 1967 B
X 157 ROSANNA Neil & Vanessa Clifford C 1967 H
X 158 TERRAPIN Roy Griggs I 1967 H
X 159 DUX Edward FitzGerald H 1967 H
X 160 MERLIN Simon Blackaller P 1969 L
X 161 MAYFLY Rory & Amanda Paton L 1969 L
X 162 XENIA Chris Cottrell, Paul Carroll & Simon Knight L 1971 L
X 163 MISS T Christoph Lees, Stephen Willy Y 1971 L
X 164 DIANA Ian Burr L 1971 L
X 165 TORTOISE Jonathan Clark L 1971 L
X 166 SWALLOW Richard Faulkner H 1971 L
X 167 XERXES Neil Payne Y 1972 L
X 168 PARTNERSHIP Christine Field C 1973 L
X 169 PERDIX Jonathan Penreath P 1973 L
X 170 OYSTER Fenella & David Lees L 1974 L
X 171 XACTLY Esmond Jenkins H 1974 L
X 172 LIZZ WHIZZ David Maclean I 1974 L
X 173 HEYDAY Gillian Ellis, Phil Lawrence L 1974 L
X 174 FOXGLOVE Alistair & Jackie Ashford I 1974 L
X 175 XENON Henry & Joanna Murray-Smith Y 1975 L
X 176 CRUMPET Carol & Barry Dunning, Philip Shute L 1976 L
X 177 RELAXATION Nick Andrews I 1977 L
X 178 BEATRIX John Claxon, David Russell-Jones C 1977 L
X 179 XPEDITIOUS James Markby L 1979 L
X 180 FEARLESS David Gregory H 1978 L
X 181 XTRAVAGANCE William Spencer I 1980 L
X 182 SWEET X Mark Palmer I 1984 L
X 183 CONDOR Philip Hutchinson L 1986 L
X 184 QUIXOTIC David Brittain I 1987 Lm
X 185 Not built
X 186 PHOENIX Alastair Shaw I 1989 Lm
X 187 ZOE Mike Pascall, Peter Hoyle P 1989 Lm
X 188 PRINCESS JALINA David Palmer I 1989 L
X 189 ONYX Roger Heath, Peter Hansell, Peter Dickinson I 1989 Lm
X 190 WAVERLEY Anthony Varney Y 1989 Lm
X 191 JUDY David Haines C 1991 P
X 192 FELIX Peter Baines H 1993 Lm
X 193 SAWDUST Nick Fullager P 1994 Lm
X 194 ALVINE Neil Evans P 1994 Lm
X 195 Under construction
X 196 SARANNA John Wilson P 2007 Wn
X 197 XPLOSIVE Harry Dodd P 2005 Lm
X 198 Under construction

Important Note: 

Because of the duplication of boat numbers early on, 202 X boats have actually been built, not just 197, and X194 was the 200th.

DIVISIONS

C – Cowes

H – Hamble

I – Itchenor

L – Lymington

P – Parkstone

Y – Yarmouth

U – Unaffiliated

 

BUILDERS

B – Burne’s

Bn – Berthon

F- Feltham

H – Hamper

K – Kemp

L – Lallow

Lm – Latham

N – Newman

Nr – Napier

P – Perry

PS – Percy See

S – Souter

W – Woodnutt

Wn – Wilson